Lawyer

Lawyer Man (1932) – IMDb

Videos

See all 1 video  »

Photos

See all 17 photos »

Edit

Cast

See full cast »

Learn moreEdit

Storyline

Idealistic attorney Anton Adam makes headlines when he successfully prosecutes a prominent New York racketeer named Gilmurry. Adam’s sudden renown attracts the attention of high-profile legal eagle Granville Bentley, who asks Adam to become a partner in his law firm. But Adam’s rising career takes a nosedive when he’s framed by Gilmurry and a sexy actress in a trumped-up breach of promise suit. The only constant in Adam’s life is the loyalty and unrequited love of his secretary Olga. Written by Daniel Bubbeo

Plot Summary|Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cigar smoking | secretary | breach of promise | law | male female relationshipSee All (32) »

Taglines:

His Fame Was Built on Love Letters-Written by Other Men…. (Print Ad-The Milwaukee Sentinel,((Milwaukee, Wisc.)) 22 March 1933)

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

Add content advisory for parents »

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Several actors listed in studio records and casting call lists were not seen in the movie. These include Harold Huber, Henry Armetta, and Edward Arnold. See more »

Goofs

When St. Johns and Adam are getting ready to leave for lunch, she is standing away from the desk holding her purse with both hands and turning towards the door. On the next cut, St. Johns is leaning with her back against the desk with both her hands behind her. See more »

Quotes

[first lines]
Anton (Tony) Adam: Morning, Jake.
Jake – the Ice Man: Mornin’!
Anton (Tony) Adam: How’d the ice business?
Jake – the Ice Man: Not so hot.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Hollywood Hist-o-Rama: William Powell (1961) See more »

Soundtracks

I Guess I’ll Have to Change My Plan
(1929) (uncredited)
Music by Arthur Schwartz
Played during the shot of the headline and before Tony makes the phone call
Played again when Tony sits down after the phone call
Also played when Babs come s up to the office
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 January 1933 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Hombre de leyes See more »

Filming Locations:

Warner Brothers Burbank Studios – 4000 Warner Boulevard, Burbank, California, USA

Production Co:

Warner Bros. See more »

Show more on IMDbPro »

Runtime:

72 min | 68 min (Turner library print)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Black and White

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1

Seefull technical specs »

Getting Started | Contributor Zone »

Contribute to This Page

We’ve Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors’ favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page

Source